Privacy

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

Gemsatwork are committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. This privacy notice applies to this website and governs data collection and usage. This Notice is drafted to ensure compliance with your rights under the Data Protection Act 1998, the General Data Protection Regulation, and the rights detailed in the forthcoming UK Data Protection Bill. By using this website, you acknowledge the data practices described in this Notice.

Please read the following information carefully to understand our approach to your personal information.

WHO WE ARE

We are Gemsatwork Ltd, located at Unit A, Level 7, New England House, Brighton, BN1 4GH

 

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

Data Protection law says that we are allowed to use personal information only if we have a proper reason to do so. This includes sharing it with third parties. The law says we must have one or more of these reasons:

  • To fulfil a contract we have with you, or
  • When it is our legal duty, or
  • When it is in our legitimate interest, or
  • When you consent to it.

A legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information. But even then, it must not unfairly go against what is right and best for you. If we rely on our legitimate interest, we will tell you what that is.

If you are using our services and are providing information to us that information may be used to in a number of different ways to enhance and improve the service that we provide to you and others using our services.

  1. Client reporting
    Our Clients (companies that pay us to distribute their products) will be provided with a report showing the aggregated results of the surveys that collect user feedback. These reports include summaries of the responses to each question. They may also include pictures and quotes/comments submitted by users of our services. Analysis of the data will be performed to identify insights that will be shared with the Client that they may or may not use to alter their products or the way those products are promoted, or for other reasons
  2. Marketing & communications from gemsatwork
    Users are able to opt-in and out of different types of communications from us, typically via email. Where users have provided permission, these communications may be personalised using information provided by the user. In addition, the data that a user has provided may determine whether or not that user is sent certain types of message. For example if the message is offering a product designed for females, male users of gemsatwork may be excluded from that communication.
  3. Sampling campaign planning
    The data that users provided is used to provide an aggregated profile of each workplace location that we have registered for our services. We will use this data to make decisions about individual workplace’s eligibility for each sampling campaign, meaning that some users will be included or excluded from campaigns. These decisions do not take into account Personal Information and are made taking an aggregated view of the available data. Users are not discriminated against on the basis of their Personal Information.
  4. Support requests
    If you send us a request (for example via a support email or via one of our feedback mechanisms), we reserve the right to publish it in order to help us clarify or respond to your request or to help us support other users.

 

WHO WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH

We may share your personal information with x, y and z, however we will always ask for your explicit consent before we do.

HOW WE STORE YOUR INFORMATION

Once we have received your information, we use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password that enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

The information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”), in which case we will make sure that your privacy rights are protected as required by the General Data Protection Regulation.

 

HOW LONG WE WILL KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FOR

We will keep your personal information for as long as you participate in our surveys or opt out of receiving marketing messages from us.

We may keep your data for up to 90 days after this point for one of these reasons:

  • To respond to any questions or complaints.
  • To show that we treated you fairly.
  • To maintain records according to rules that apply to us.

We may keep your data for longer if we cannot delete it for legal or regulatory reasons.

 

GRANTING & WITHDRAWING CONTACT CONSENT

As long as you give us your explicit consent to do so, we shall tell you about our products and services and those of the gemsatwork that we think may be of interest. We may do this by email. If you don’t want us to send you any marketing materials you can tell us in one of the following ways:

  • by clicking once on the unsubscribe link contained in our email communications.
  • by contacting us at privacy@gemsatwork.com
  • by writing to us at Unit A, Level 7, New England House, Brighton, BN1 4GH

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy notices and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these notices. Please check these notices before you submit any personal information to these websites.

 

ACCESSING YOUR INFORMATION

If you want to know what information we hold about you, please review your profile at https://community.gemsatwork.com/members or contact us at community@gemsatwork.com

 

CORRECTING YOUR INFORMATION

If any information you have provided to us needs correcting or amending, please amend your profile at https://community.gemsatwork.com/members or contact us at community@gemsatwork.com

If you do, we will take reasonable steps to check its accuracy and correct it.

 

RESTRICTING USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

You have the right to object to our use of your personal information, or to ask us to delete, remove, or stop using your personal information if there is no need for us to keep it. This is known as the ‘right to object’ and ‘right to erasure’, or the ‘right to be forgotten’.

There may be legal or other official reasons why we need to keep or use your data. But please tell us if you think that we should not be using it.

We may sometimes be able to restrict the use of your data. This means that it can only be used for certain things, such as legal claims or to exercise legal rights. In this situation, we would not use or share your information in other ways while it is restricted.

If you want to object to how we use your data or ask us to delete it or restrict how we use it, please contact us at community@gemsatwork.com.

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY NOTICE

Any changes we may make to this Notice in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email or highlighted to you when you visit one of our service websites. We recommend that you periodically review this Notice to make sure that you are aware of its content.

 

COOKIES

To enrich and perfect your online experience, Gemsatwork uses “Cookies”, similar technologies and services provided by others to display personalized content, appropriate advertising and store your preferences on your computer.

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Gemsatwork uses cookies to help Gemsatwork identify and track visitors, their usage of http://www.gemsatwork.com, and their website access preferences. Gemsatwork visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using Gemsatwork’s websites, with the drawback that certain features of Gemsatwork’s websites may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

 

CONTACTING Gemsatwork

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Notice are welcomed and should be addressed to privacy@gemsatwork.com

If you have any further queries or complaints that we are not able to answer you should contact the Information Commissioner’s Office